Former housemate Melai became known for her funny and eccentric personality when she was still in PBB or Pinoy Big Brother. She entered the PBB house in October 2009 along with 25 other contestants.

Melisa’s charisma won the viewers’ hearts, thus making her the fifth female big winner in the reality show, Pinoy Big Brother and garnering a total of 1,226,675 votes.

Inside the PBB house, a love-hate relationship transpired between Melai and her fellow PBB housemate Jason Francisco. As the PBB episode went along, the two drew closer to each other until finally they ended up in a budding relationship. Thus, the word Melason was born—a combination of their names Melai and Jason.

After winning the PBB, she signed an exclusive contract with ABS-BCN. She is currently one of the network’s talents. She was given TV projects alongside her true to life sweetheart Jason. They both starred in a TV show called Melason in Love—a TV comedy series.

Her big movie break came when she was cast as the lead star of “The Adventures of Pureza, Queen of the Riles” which was shown in cinemas nationwide.

Full Name: Melisa Bunayog Cantiveros

Nickname: Isay

Screen Name: Melai

Birth Date: April 6, 1988

Age: 23

Birth Place: General Santos City, South Cotabato

Parents: Dionisio Cantiveros (father) and Virginia Cantiveros (mother)

Siblings: has 3 siblings who are all boys

Education: studied in Mindanao State University in GenSan

Occupation: actress, comedienne, TV personality, host

Trvia:

Melai wants to become a teacher. In fact, she was a student-teacher or practicing teacher before she entered the PBB house.

Meanwhile, Melai continues to shine in the showbiz industry with many projects ahead of her. Her goofiness and being down to earth are among the reasons why she is well-loved by the audience.