Featured Profile: Zaijian Jaranilla

1 Comment

Zaijian Jaranilla

Zaijian became known for his role in the prime time TV series May Bukas Pa as Santino. May Bukas Pa was one of ABS-CBN’s top-rating teleseryes. It’s also undeniable that the role of Zaijian as Santino has brought so much inspiration to little kids and adults.

Zaijian will once again make his fans happy in his upcoming TV series entitled ‘Diyos ay Pag-ibig’. He will be joined by other equally talented child stars namely Xyriel Manabat, Mutya Orquia, and Louis Abuel.

He started out as a commercial model for products like McDonald’s, Lactum, and Tide. He was discovered at age 5 by a talent manager. He was lucky enough to be chosen by ABS-CBN to be part of the network’s roster of talented child stars because of his captivating presence when he acts. He became part of Goin’ Bulilit, a children’s gag show in 2008.

Zaijian has already received several awards for his acting abilities like Best Male TV Personality for May Bukas Pa given by PMPC Star Awards for television, Mala Bata Awardee from Anak TV Seal, he also Natatanging Gawad TANGLAW para sa Sining ng Telebisyon (for May Bukas Pa) during the 8th Gawad Tanglaw, and 6th USTv Awards as Students’ Choice of Actor in a Daily Soap Opera.

 

Full Name: Zaijian Jaranilla

Nickname: Santino/Miracle Boy

Age: 10

Birth Date: August 23, 2001

Birth Place: Manila, Philippines

Birth Sign: Virgo

Parents:  Zaijian’s parents got separated when he was 5. He lives with his Father, Zenon Jaranilla

Siblings: Zildjan Jaranilla and Zymex Jaranilla

Occupation: child actor and endorser

 

Interesting Facts:

– the name Zaijian came from the pinyin Romanization of Chinese Mandarin “再見” which means “Goodbye.”

-his best friend is Xyriel Manabat

-he was the voice behind the character Nico in the RPG Metanoia

 

 

Advertisements

Andrea del Rosario shared her ordeals with Boy Abunda

1 Comment

Andrea del Rosario

Andrea del Rosario, who became known as a sexy actress and one of the members of Viva hotbabes, shared her ordeals with Boy Abunda in The Buzz while she was carrying her first child and her experiences after she gave birth.

It has been a while since the actress appeared on television. She left the Philippines and stayed in the United States for quite some time. It was during her stay in the US where she got pregnant and gave birth to her first born child.

However, when Boy Abunda asked about the father’s identity, Andrea kept her silence and told Boy that she prefers not to mention anything about the father’s identity out of respect. Andrea just told the TV host that she and her child’s father are okay and that he has been very good to her and to her daughter.

The former Viva hotbabe was almost in tears when she told Boy about her daughter’s condition even while she was still in her womb at the time of her pregnancy. According to Andrea, her daughter is suffering from a congenital condition called Jejunal Atresia, a rare genetic disorder, an absence of the fold of the stomach membrane that connects the small intestine to the back wall of the abdomen.

Boy Abunda asked Andrea if it was her plan to have a baby, the sexy actress immediately answered saying that she really wanted to have a baby and that her daughter was an answered prayer despite almost giving up on her condition. Andrea also told Boy that when her daughter was just few days old, she already had undergone a couple of surgeries.  She added that prayers kept her strong. She said that she would just cuddle her baby and pray.

Hopefully, Andrea will surpass all these trials and that her daughter will be her source of strength.

 

Featured Profile: Anne Curtis

1 Comment

Anne Curtis

Anne Curtis is undeniably one of the hottest stars in movies and television screens. Anne is not only a talented actress, a TV host, an endorser, a fashion icon, but also a newest recording artist—probably, the next concert diva.

Anne’s recent success in the release of her music album called Annebisyosa just weeks ago is just one of her many wishes that came true. Another success that can be labeled under her name is the success of the movie No Other Woman alongside actor Derek Ramsay and actress Cristine Reyes. The said movie was officially a box office hit which was shown in over 100 cinemas nationwide.

The multi-talented actress has everything in her hands right now—love, career, family, friends, and her fans. She just keeps going further and working harder, and all her efforts are being rewarded with a tremendous amount of success amidst controversies that come along her way.

Anne was born in Australia in 1985. Her father is an Australian lawyer and her mother is a Filipina. She is the eldest of her two siblings. She was discovered at a fast food chain by a talent manager while with her mom and dad. Her first ever movie appearance was in 1997 fantasy movie entitled Magic Kingdom where she played the role of Princess Dahlia.

Full Name: Anne Marie Ojales Curtis-Smith

Age: 26

Birth Date: February 17, 1985

Birth Place: Yarrangowa, Victoria, Australia

Birth Sign: Aquarius

Parents: James Curtis-Smith (father) and Carmencita Ojales (mother)

Siblings: Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Thomas Curtis-Smith, and youngest baby sister Claire who passed when she was still four months old due to viral infection in 2007

Height: 5’6

Favorite dish: lamb chops with vegetables

Interesting facts:

-started showbiz at age 13

-won her first Best Actress award in MMF for the movie entitled Baler

-became the very first winner of MYX Award 2005 for “Favorite Guest appearance in Music Video” for I need you By Mark Bautista

-UNO magazine’s sexiest woman in 2007

-her father was strict and kept on discouraging her from doing commercials

-According to Anne, if she’s not an actress, she’ll probably be in a boarding school in Australia