Vice Ganda revealed Shamcey Supsup’s crush

1 Comment

Vice Ganda and Shamcey Supsup

It was another funny and super ‘kilig’episode in Gandang Gabi Vice aired last Sunday, October 9. The newest kapamilya  Shamcey Supsup was one of Vice Ganda’s guests during that episode.

Vice Ganda’s audience always expect one of a kind show and hilarious interviews every Sunday in Gandang Gabi Vice. In that particular episode, Vice made some intriguing revelations like telling the viewers that Shamcey had a crush on Erik Santos.

Shamcey confirmed that  she idolized the prince of pop and had a crush on him way back in college. She further revealed that when the Erik had a concert in their school, she took his poster which was posted on the wall inside the campus in UP Diliman.

She said that she admired Erik as a singer because of his powerful voice.

Vice Ganda also revealed to the audience that Shamcey has a crush on Jericho Rosales. The beauty queen immediately reacted and asked, “Sino nagsabi nyan?”

“Kung nasa harapan mo ngayon si Jericho Rosales, ano ang sasabihin mo sa kanya?” Vice asked Shamcey.

In everyone’s surprise including Shamcey, actor Jericho Rosales appeared on the set with a bouquet of flowers. The actor handed down the flowers to Shamcey with a kiss on her cheeks.

Bakit ganun? Bakit ganun yung kinang ng mata mo, iba?” asked Vice

“Nakakahiya, e. Hindi, kasi tanong ko sarili ko noon, makikita ko kaya siya in person?” replied Shamcey

The Miss Universe 2011 3rd runner-up said that she thought it was impossible for her to meet her crush Jericho in person.

“Ngayong nakita mo na si Jericho at nasa harap mo na siya ngayon, ano’ng nararamdaman mo?” Vice asked.

“Na, everything is possible,” replied Shamcey.

Aside from Jericho, who else among the local male celebrities does Shamcey want to meet?

Advertisements

Vice Ganda takes the lead role as Praybeyt Benjamin

Leave a comment

Vice Ganda

It’s undeniable that Vice Ganda is reaping all the good stuff out of his career—endorsements, TV hosting, and movie projects. Now, another opportunity on the silver screen has come his way.

Vice Ganda is back on the wide screen as he delivers another funny antics in his latest upcoming movie entitled Praybeyt Benjamin directed by Wenn Deramas under Star Cinema and Viva Films.

Praybeyt Benjamin is totally different from his last movie Petrang Kabayo. His character in Praybeyt Benjamin undergoes training in a military camp in his quest to prove that he’s a real man to his grandfather when in fact he is totally gay.

Alongside with him in this funny comedy film Praybeyt Benjamin are Derek Ramsay, Dennis Padilla, Jimmy Santos, Nikki Valdez, Kian Cipriano, Malou de Guzman Vandolph Quizon, and veteran actor Eddie Garcia.

In a recent press conference held at Dolphy Theater in ABS-CBN, Vice Ganda said, “Sobrang pasasalamat ko sa Diyos sa hindi natatapos na biyaya sa akin.”

“Ang gaan-gaan. Yung grupo namin eh para kaming magbabarkada at hindi mo ramdam yung pagod.”

Vice further added, “I assure you that you will come out of the theater laughing your way home after seeing the movie,”

“Ang hindi sumakit ang tiyan sa katatawa, bibigyan ko ng deadly horse kick,” said Vice Ganda.

Praybeyt Benjamin is a sure hit to movie fans as it graces the big screen on October 12, 2011 in movie theatres nationwide.

Featured Profile: Vice Ganda

Leave a comment

Vice Ganda

Vice Ganda, a comedian, TV host, actor, and endorser, has come a long way. He has several projects up his sleeves which makes him one of the busiest TV personalities nowadays.

Vice Ganda’s humble beginning dates back when he was still performing as a stand-up comedian at a comedy bar known as The Library. Then, he was discovered by Ogie Diaz, a talk show host and a columnist who later became one of Ganda’s closest friends.

The comedian Vice Ganda was raised in Tondo, Maynila. His mother moved to the United States to work after his father was killed in a shooting incident when he was still 13 years old. He is the youngest in the family with two sisters and 2 brothers.

His first major concert was held last May 15, 2010 entitled “May Nagtext Yung Totoo Vice Ganda sa Araneta” and last July 1, 2011, a second major concert “Eto na Vice Ganda Todong Sample sa Aranet” was held in the same venue.

Aside from being the resident judge of the pre-noontime show Showtime, he is also the host of his own show Gandang Gabi Vice which airs every Sunday at 9:30 in the evening at ABS-CBN.

Real Name: Jose Marie Borja Viceral

Screen Name: Vice Ganda

Age: 35

Birth Date: March 31, 1976

Birth Place: Tondo, Manila

Education: studied Political Science in Far Eastern University

Occupation: singer, actor, stand-up comedian, dancer, host

Trivia:

Vice Ganda and his mother Rosario reunited after 19 years. His mother left the country to work in the United States after Vice Ganda’s father died of shooting incident;

His father died not knowing that he is a gay;

His two brothers are also gay;

He became the first celebrity to have 1,000,000 fans in Facebook. Currently, he has over 3,000,000 fans;

His first debu album is entitled Vice Ganda Lakas Tama; and

Petrang kabayo is Vice Ganda’s first starring role in big screen which grossed at around 108 million after its first week.