Featured Profile: Zaijian Jaranilla

1 Comment

Zaijian Jaranilla

Zaijian became known for his role in the prime time TV series May Bukas Pa as Santino. May Bukas Pa was one of ABS-CBN’s top-rating teleseryes. It’s also undeniable that the role of Zaijian as Santino has brought so much inspiration to little kids and adults.

Zaijian will once again make his fans happy in his upcoming TV series entitled ‘Diyos ay Pag-ibig’. He will be joined by other equally talented child stars namely Xyriel Manabat, Mutya Orquia, and Louis Abuel.

He started out as a commercial model for products like McDonald’s, Lactum, and Tide. He was discovered at age 5 by a talent manager. He was lucky enough to be chosen by ABS-CBN to be part of the network’s roster of talented child stars because of his captivating presence when he acts. He became part of Goin’ Bulilit, a children’s gag show in 2008.

Zaijian has already received several awards for his acting abilities like Best Male TV Personality for May Bukas Pa given by PMPC Star Awards for television, Mala Bata Awardee from Anak TV Seal, he also Natatanging Gawad TANGLAW para sa Sining ng Telebisyon (for May Bukas Pa) during the 8th Gawad Tanglaw, and 6th USTv Awards as Students’ Choice of Actor in a Daily Soap Opera.

 

Full Name: Zaijian Jaranilla

Nickname: Santino/Miracle Boy

Age: 10

Birth Date: August 23, 2001

Birth Place: Manila, Philippines

Birth Sign: Virgo

Parents:  Zaijian’s parents got separated when he was 5. He lives with his Father, Zenon Jaranilla

Siblings: Zildjan Jaranilla and Zymex Jaranilla

Occupation: child actor and endorser

 

Interesting Facts:

– the name Zaijian came from the pinyin Romanization of Chinese Mandarin “再見” which means “Goodbye.”

-his best friend is Xyriel Manabat

-he was the voice behind the character Nico in the RPG Metanoia

 

 

Advertisements

Featured Profile: Xyriel Manabat

2 Comments

Xyriel Manabat

The very talented child star Xyriel Manabat allures audiences in her role as young Anna Manalastas in 100 days to heaven. Xyriel’s famous line “kuha mo?” in 100 days to heaven has become one of pinoy’s favorite expressions.

Xyriel has an unbelievable talent portraying the role of an adult trapped in a little kid’s body. This little girl’s acting prowess surely amazes everyone who watches her act in 100 days to heaven.

Xyriel started out as one of the contestants in a reality search Star Circle Quest: Search for the Next Kiddie Idol. However, she only ended up 3rd place in the said competition.

Prior to her role as Anna Manalastas in 100 days to heaven, she was starred in various minor roles. Her big break came when she played the role of Agua and Bendita. Soon after her performance in the hit TV primetime show Agua Bendita, she was given an opportunity to star in her own show Momay.

On won Best Child Actor of the 36th Metro Manila Film Festival for the film Ang Tanging Ina (Last na ‘To!) on December 26, 2010.

Full Name: Xyriel Ann Bustamante Manabat

Nickname: Xyriel

Age: 7

Birth Date: January 27, 2004

Birth Place: Taytay, Rizal

Birth Sign: Aquarius

Parents: Dianne Bustamante Manabat (mother) and Michael John Manabat (father)

Occupation: child actress

We hope to see more of Xyriel as she embarks another character role soon after her TV primetime show 100 days to heaven . For now, let’s enjoy this little girl’s acting talent playing the role of Anna Manalastas.